Prior Restraint or Patriotism?

The U.S. military in Afghanistan has changed the rules which members of the media must follow when embedded with a unit. The key change is in section 14:

14. Media will not be allowed to photograph or record video of U.S. personnel killed in action.

Thoughts?

Add Your Comments

Disclaimer
Your email is never published nor shared.
Tips

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <ol> <ul> <li> <strong>

Ready?
Required
Required